Friday, February 25, 2022
[…] Have you witnessed or been a part of any trial, pre-trial, or other hearing where a parent or an adult has been criminally charged for a minor’s access to and/or use of a dangerous weapon?

No, but as explained above, it’s not inconceivable if the conduct is shocking enough to constitute criminal negligence or recklessness. y alter-ego, Pancho V., always says, “Don’t become the TEST CASE!!!!”

 

Thomas C. Watts III
Law Corporation
8175 Kaiser Boulevard Suite 100, Anaheim Hills, CA 92808
714-364-0100
https://tcwatts.com

You might have guessed that California has such laws.

25100 PC states that “a person commits the crime of criminal storage of a firearm…if all of the following conditions are satisfied: The person keeps any firearm within any premises under the person’s custody or control. the person knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian, and the child obtains access to the firearm and thereby causes death or great bodily injury to the child or any other person.”

Improper storage is a misdemeanour. N injury can put you in prison for three years.

Thursday, February 17, 2022

Clarence Thomas and the Lost Constitution- Armed Citizens Legal Defense Network

 

Clarence Thomas and the Lost Constitution

By Myron Magnet

Encounter Books 2019-05